DPC signs memorandum with Ministry of Communications and Informatization of Belarus
A memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Data Processing Center (DPC) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republican Scientific and Engineering Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Applied Software Systems” of the Ministry of Communications and Informatization of the Republic of Belarus within the 4th Azerbaijan-Belarus ICT business forum on December 5, 2018.
The main purpose of the memorandum is to develop joint projects and cooperation on their promotion in connection with the harmonization of the digital markets of the Eastern Partnership countries of the European Union within the EU4Digital program.
This cooperation provides for the coordination of work and integration of planning efforts in interregional projects, implementation of projects (e-commerce, e-logistics) of the EU4Digital program, joint organization of activities of local projects and marketing issues to promote digital systems, reliable services, electronic commerce and logistics and digital transport corridors in the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Belarus, the preparation of joint proposals and the formation of a multidisciplinary project consortium, including the implementation of the program EU4Digital projects in Eastern Partnership countries.
Furthermore, according to the memorandum, which will remain in force for one year, the parties agreed to exchange knowledge and experience in the areas of reliable services, e-commerce, e-logistics, information exchange on existing regulatory documents and technical standards in the framework of joint activities and projects in the relevant spheres, ensuring the participation of specialists in EU4Digital workshops and other issues.
It should be noted that the "Institute of Applied Software Systems” is an enterprise that works on the development and implementation of ICT projects of the Ministry of Communications and Informatization of the Republic of Belarus. The enterprise has been playing an important role in the market of information and digital technologies for 15 years, implementing projects of over 300 government agencies and other organizations in the Republic of Belarus and the Russian Federation.
The enterprise serves the development and creation of corporate and regional information systems, as well as digitalization of industrial sectors. It has been the coordinator of the expert network for e-commerce and e-logistics in the Eastern Partnership countries since 2017.