Bakutel-2018 comes to an end
Bakutel 2018, the 24th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference held at the Baku Expo Center has come to an end. The exhibition was remembered by a number of innovations. This year, like every year, the Data Processing Center (DPC) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies presented its innovations at the exhibition.
The DPC, which implements projects in the most important directions in the field of technology, is known as electronic transformation space.
DPC showcased new projects and interesting solutions in the fields of "Mobile Devices Registration System”, "AzDoc” document circulation program, "Corporate mobile signature”, "SSL security certificate”, "Intergovernmental mutual recognition of electronic signatures” in its own pavilion.
Moreover, business meetings were held and memorandums were signed during the exhibition days.
Along with this, stand visitors became participants of a quiz and received various presents from the DPC.
The DPC introduced the following projects:
"AzDoc” document management program
"AzDoc” program is a new tool, a product of Azerbaijan, which allows the implementation of document management in enterprises and organizations electronically. The "AzDoc” is already being used within the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies. In the future, all state-run organizations will be able to work with this program. The program fully complies with the law "On Electronic Signature and Electronic Document” and workflow management instructions. In this program, it is also possible to sign documents with an electronic signature. The program has a lot of advantages. For example, cost saving, electronic document archiving, implementation of document exchange between organizations without losing time, increasing the useful business coefficient, security, etc.
Another advantage of the program is cooperation with company Samsung. Within this cooperation, a special platform for "AzDoc” is being developed. The new platform will allow users to read and sign documents anywhere. At the same time, the platform allows control over the system and provides full security. It is possible to remotely activate and deactivate any applications. For example, the program allows user to use blocking functions such as transferring documents to memory cards, transferring documents to other devices via Bluetooth. All this creates new opportunities for us together with Samsung to bring "AzDoc” product to both Azerbaijan and foreign markets.
Corporate mobile signature
Like other countries, the DPC also introduces innovations in the field of e-signature. Thus, the Center jointly with Kapital Bank has started implementing a cloud technology-based mobile signature project for the first time in Azerbaijan. The project will allow clients to remotely sign banking and other documents through a mobile electronic signature.
"SSL” security certificate
In 2019, the DPC plans to start issuing the first security certificate in Azerbaijan to carry out the exchange of encoded data between the user and the web server. To date, both state and private websites have obtained this certificate from abroad. These security certificates will eliminate the foreign dependence. At the same time, it will also be possible to sell these certificates in overseas markets.
Intergovernmental mutual recognition of electronic signature
In April last year, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies signed a memorandum of understanding with the Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications of the Republic of Turkey. Under this document, technical discussions are being held on mutual recognition of e-signatures between the two countries. The mutual recognition of electronic signature will create new opportunities for the two counties in all areas. For example, mutual recognition of electronic signature between Azerbaijan and Turkey will make it possible to electronically sign and send all documents related to the customs. And this will reduce queues at checkpoints, eliminate the risk of falsification of documents and minimize the contacts between citizens and government officials. Work is underway to ensure mutual recognition of electronic signatures between Azerbaijan and European countries. For this purpose, a new draft law "On Electronic Signature” has been prepared and presented to relevant bodies. The adoption of this law will create an opportunity for mutual recognition of electronic signatures between Azerbaijan and the EU countries. And this is important for the transformation of Azerbaijan into an e-trade hub.
Mobile Devices Registration System
The process of registration of IMEI codes continues in the country to provide security in the field of mobile devices.
The new module of the IMEI-Code Registration System has created conditions for the application of new fees. This system will improve the market and form a competitive environment. In addition, it provides technical support for collecting customs fees and increasing the number of taxable business entities.
E-signature in new generation ID cards
As is known, the issuance of new generation ID cards in Azerbaijan began in September of this year. Every citizen who gets a new generation ID card becomes the holder of e-signature certificate. This certificate, which is held in an ID card, offers the citizen advantages such as time and cost saving, secure signing of documents, recognition of documents in the electronic environment, minimizing the contacts between citizens and government officials, signing documents remotely, citizen satisfaction, etc. And this will give a strong impetus to the development of e-government in our country. Along with the ability to use insurance services, internet banking services and all public services, citizens will be able to make e-orders, sign e-contracts, make e-payments, etc. The expansion of the application of electronic signature will create conditions for the digitalization of many physical services.
It should be noted that 230 companies from 20 countries participated in the exhibition that was held from December 4 to 7, and the exhibition was memorable by their interesting and attractive stands. Among the participants were ICT companies, mobile operators, communication operators, internet providers, system integrators, distributors of well-known brands and young inventors. A number of innovations were demonstrated within the framework of the exhibition, conferences and events were held.