Azerbaijani projects under brand Made in Azerbaijan submitted to WSIS Prize 2019
Several projects prepared by experts of the Data Processing Center have been selected and submitted to a vote by the Organizing Committee.
Recent measures taken to ensure the comprehensive socio-economic development in the country have contributed to the development of the non-oil sector. Today, many products are exported to the world market under the brand "Made in Azerbaijan” and presented at international exhibitions. Undoubtedly, this development did not go beyond technologies. The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has taken many steps in this direction. Many projects prepared by the ministry’s agencies are presented at international exhibitions and participated in contests.
The award, given at the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS), is the world’s most prestigious award in the field of Information Communication Technologies.
Since 2004, the United Nations Information and Communication Technologies Agency has been working on a database that provides access to information and communication technologies initiatives open to everyone through this Summit and information about 11 projects that are reflected in the Geneva Plan of Action.
The main objective of this work is to strengthen the activities of stakeholders working on the implementation of the Summit results and to organize knowledge sharing by way of dissemination of successful winning models.
The projects implemented by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the programs and applications developed by the specialists of the ministry’s subordinate bodies have won the right to participate in the contest in various categories.
Several projects developed by our local specialists have already been selected by the Organizing Committee and submitted to a vote.
18 winning projects, as well as 72 champion projects will be determined during online voting, which will last until February 10.
Winners will be announced at the WSIS Forum 2019 to be held from 8 to 12 April 2019 in Geneva, Switzerland.
It should be noted that the World Summit on the Information Society has been held since 2004 by the International Telecommunication Union – a specialized agency of UN for information and communication technologies.
To win national projects under the brand Made in Azerbaijan, they need to get good results in online voting.
The nominees are the following projects: "Appeal Board Complaint System” (1st category), "I2B -From Idea to Business” (1st category), "Open Data” (3rd category), "Speaking Library” (6th category), "Mobile Signature” (7th category), "ARİS” (7th category) and "Centralized Accounting System” (8th category).
Two of Azerbaijani projects have been submitted to a vote in the 1st category (I2B - From Idea to Business and Appeal Board Complaint System) and 7th category (Mobile Signature and ARİS). However, according to the rules, you can cast your vote for one project in each of categories.
Projects iQrex (8th category) and "Healthy Support Living Platform” (10th category), which are residents of the High-Tech Park of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies are also participating in the online voting.
By actively participating in online voting, we can contribute to the victory of our projects.
Let’s vote for our country for more outstanding achievements.
You can participate in the voting by clicking on the link below: