During recent years, the use of the new virtual environment in Azerbaijan under "e-government” has led to the formation of electronic document circulation, and organization of the document communication is services rendered to citizens in a quality new format. Formation of the "electronic government” in Azerbaijan is based on international experience and has a legal foundation - "National Information Communication Technologies Strategy for the development of the Republic of Azerbaijan” primarily, presidential decree on approval the "State Program on Development of Information and Communication Technologies in 2010-2012 (Electronic Azerbaijan)” presidential decree dated 17 February 2003, Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Electronic Document and Electronic Signature” and presidential decree dated 23 May 2011 "On some measures in the field of provision of electronic services by government agencies” and other normative legal acts.
Organization of electronic documents exchange against the background of the formation of the virtual environment called "e-government”, which is increasing the efficiency of government and local authorities, and provides information services to all citizens and private organizations is one of the main goals of the program "Electronic Azerbaijan”. As a coordinator in this area, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies works closely with other government agencies and operates on a creation of relevant infrastructure for the exchange of electronic documents. To this end, the National Certification Services Center was established under the ministry.
E-signature to certify electronic documents is provided by the Center to citizens, state agencies, local authorities, legal and physical persons working in business structures and individuals. While using electronic signatures in electronic documents, legal relations between related entities of documents circulation are regulated by the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On electronic signature and electronic document.” For the use of electronic signatures in the formation of "electronic government”, an infrastructure was established to provide the exchange of information among government agencies. All state agencies and local authorities and business structures can offer their services to all citizens, legal entities, and individuals through the provision of e-services.
Massive use of the information and ICT in the established broad information environment by citizens, creation of new forms of social and economic activity, transformation of information into a commodity, increase of opportunities of information exchange systems at the international, national and regional levels and as the final result - to the expansion of democracy in the society. Creation and development of new information systems, increasing the professional and cultural standard of the citizen thanks to improvement and expansion of the educational system, formation of an environment providing the right of citizens and social institutions to freely obtaining, distribution and use of information are one of the basic conditions for the development of a democratic society and the duty of the state.