Mobile Identification (Mobile-ID) is a service that allows a client to use a mobile phone as a means of electronically identifying. Mobile ID as an identity card is used for secure access to e-services and digital signing of documents, but its advantage is that it can work without a card reader.
The mobile authentication certificates having legal authority, developed by the Data Processing Center (DPC) of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies (MCIT) together with a Romanian company CertSIGN and designed for citizens, will be presented to the citizens in the first quarter of 2013.Citizens wishing to get mobile certificates should fill out the online registration form on the website or apply to the Certification Services Center. Digital certificates used for authentication will be in compliance with Standard X.509 v3. The certificates will be prepared by the Certificate Services Center of the DPC and will be used in devices running operating systems iOS, Android, Symbian (phones and tablet PCs) only through PIN code / password. Secret key will be protected in a safe environment in SIM card, card reader or encryption keys folder with cryptographic opportunities and in accordance with FIPS 140-2 standard.
The user will be identified with the help of his digital certificate when he enters the web page. Mutual SSL authentication will be established between the web browser of smartphone and web server.
There are a number of countries in the world that have e-government portal. Today, Azerbaijan also has its own e-government portal and 179 e-services are presented to citizens by 30 government agencies. The main purpose of the portal is to establish transparency and quality relationships between citizens and government agencies. Our center is working towards the development of new solutions promoting the mutual relationships between citizens and government through mobile technologies.
In connection with year after year increasing costs and online fraud in the world from year to year, industry and trade specialists are seeking solutions for safe online banking and money transfer without using card. The mobile ID service of the Data Processing Center of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies which meets these requirements will play an important role in the development of online banking in the country.