Free use of transport in smart city – Shamakhy
The experience of using contactless technology in passenger transportation, which is one of the important details of the smart city concept, is being successfully implemented in our country. Last year, a system supporting contactless technologies in passenger transportation was installed in the city of Shamakhy, the technical operator of which is the Data Processing Center of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
In order to increase citizens’ interest in the new payment system, a new campaign has been launched within the project. Thus, Mastercard and inkart cardholders will be able to use public transport free of charge once a day, two days a week (Monday and Friday) until March 31.
The technical solutions offered by the Data Processing Center allow citizens to make payment using NFC technology, any bank card, smartphone and smart watch, as well as a QR code. For the project, a special mobile application based on augmented reality technology has also been developed in Azerbaijani, Russian and English. Through the use of the application, you can receive information about the tourist sites, historical places of Shamakhy, as well as get directions. To do this, you just need to hold the camera opened through the mobile app closer to the Prepaid card.
It should be noted that this system can be integrated into the payment system of all public transport vehicles.